Highest and Best Use Analysis in Real Estate: How to Find the Use That Wins Before You Bid

Land site that is used to prepare highest and best use analysis

Highest and best use (HBU) is the legally permissible, physically possible, financially feasible, and maximally productive use of a site. It is the use that produces the highest residual land value: what remains for the land after all development costs and the developer’s required profit have been covered.

Before bidding, before committing to a development program, and before an appraiser assigns a value conclusion, a highest and best use analysis determines which use a site can realistically support and what that use is worth.

This article covers the four tests, a seven-step field process, a worked example comparing four candidate uses on one 3-acre parcel, sensitivity analysis, and two frameworks for pricing rezoning risk.

Developers assembling entitlement packages, land buyers evaluating competing programs, and asset managers deciding whether to hold, redevelop, or reposition a property will find the methodology applicable to most site decisions.

The Four Tests of Highest and Best Use

The four HBU tests should be applied in sequence, with each one eliminating uses that do not qualify. The order matters. There is little value in modeling returns for a use that zoning does not allow, just as testing physical feasibility before confirming utility capacity can produce a plan the site cannot support.

Each step narrows the options until only viable uses move forward to financial comparison.

TestQuestionElimination rule
Legally permissibleDoes current zoning, title, environmental law, and any overlay restriction allow this use?Eliminate if prohibited. Treat conditional uses as a separate scenario.
Physically possibleCan the site support the program given its net developable area, topography, soil bearing capacity, and utility access?Eliminate if the required program cannot fit within the site’s physical constraints.
Financially feasibleDoes the use generate a positive residual land value after all development costs and developer profit are paid?Eliminate if the residual is zero or below.
Maximally productiveAmong the uses that pass the first three tests, which produces the highest residual land value?The use with the highest positive residual is the highest and best use.

The framework comes from the Appraisal Institute’s methodology, codified in USPAP (Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice). Every analysis applies the tests to two distinct scenarios:

  1. the site as vacant (what should be built here if the land were free of improvements?) and
  2. the site as improved (should the existing structure be maintained, renovated, or demolished?).

How to Run a Highest and Best Use Analysis in 7 Steps

The steps below translate the four-test framework into a repeatable field process. Each step identifies what to do, what it produces, when it eliminates a candidate use, where the data comes from, and the most common error practitioners make at that stage.

Step 1: Define the Site and Gather the Data

What to do: Assemble the site file: parcel boundaries and acreage, legal description, utility access (water, sewer, power, gas), topographic survey or elevation data, environmental Phase I ESA status, and title notes covering easements and deed restrictions.

Output: A site summary sheet that every subsequent step draws from. Record both gross and net developable acreage. Required setbacks, utility easements, and stormwater detention areas routinely reduce the buildable footprint by 15 to 30 percent.

Elimination rule: Any easement or deed restriction that prohibits or materially limits a candidate use removes that use before zoning is even checked. Confirm current title status; do not rely on a prior commitment.

Data source: County assessor and GIS records, ALTA/NSPS survey, Phase I ESA, utility provider capacity letters.

Common error: Treating an aerial photograph or a stale title report as a substitute for a current survey. Site boundaries and utility mains change when adjacent parcels are re-platted or when roads are widened.

Step 2: Confirm the Legal Parameters

What to do: Pull the current zoning ordinance, applicable overlay designations, and the adopted land use map. Check for pending amendments or moratoria. If a conditional use or special exception is possible, obtain the specific approval criteria in writing.

A market analysis of the local development pipeline and engagement with planning staff early in the process, not at the point of application, prevents wasted feasibility work on uses that face structural opposition.

Output: A matrix of permitted, conditional, and prohibited uses, along with the applicable development standards: setbacks, maximum height, FAR (floor-area ratio), and parking ratios for each permitted category.

Elimination rule: A use that is prohibited as of right, and for which rezoning is unlikely given current planning direction, is treated as eliminated for the as-of-right analysis. Model it separately under an entitlement scenario. The distinction matters because entitlement is a political outcome, not a legal one [Observed: MMCG].

Data source: Municipal code (often on Municode or the city’s planning portal), pending application files at the planning department, and plan commission staff reports.

Common error: Assuming the base zoning map is the complete picture. Development agreements, planned unit development conditions, and non-conforming use protections can override the base map. Confirm with counsel before relying on a single-source zoning lookup.

Step 3: Screen for Physical Feasibility

What to do: Match each surviving candidate use to the site’s physical constraints. Calculate the net developable area after required setbacks, easements, and stormwater needs are subtracted. Map the required program (unit count, gross square footage, parking) against what the site can actually hold.

Output: A program table: what can be built on this specific site for each surviving legal use, stated in gross and net square feet, unit counts, or key counts as applicable. This table feeds directly into the income model in Step 4.

Elimination rule: If the minimum viable program for a use cannot fit within the net developable envelope, the use is eliminated. A 40,000-square-foot medical office requiring 160 surface parking spaces on a two-acre net site may not work without a structured deck, which increases cost and can shift the economics materially.

Data source: Site engineering feasibility review, municipal parking code, utility capacity letters, and FEMA floodplain maps.

Common error: Sizing programs from gross site acreage. The developable footprint after code-required setbacks, utility buffers, and stormwater areas is frequently 20 to 40 percent smaller than the gross parcel area.

Step 4: Estimate Market Rents and Net Operating Income

What to do: Research current market rents, vacancy rates, and net absorption for each surviving use category. Use effective rents (after concessions), not asking rents. Convert stabilized occupancy and effective rents into a projected stabilized net operating income (NOI) for each use.

Output: A stabilized NOI estimate per use, labeled from comparable data. Stabilization timing affects the present value of the income stream and can shift which use ranks highest when the as-built value is computed.

Elimination rule: No hard cutoff at this step, but a use with effective rents substantially below the level needed to recover development cost is unlikely to survive the residual calculation. Flag it for early elimination before full financial modeling.

Data source: CoStar lease comparables, local broker surveys, active property manager data, and submarket absorption reports from CBRE Research, JLL Research, or Cushman and Wakefield Research.

Common error: Using asking rents as a proxy for effective rents. In markets with elevated concession packages (one to three months’ free rent, tenant improvement allowances), effective rents can run 10 to 15 percent below asking, compressing the NOI estimate significantly.

Step 5: Run the Residual Land Value Calculation

What to do: For each surviving candidate use, compute residual land value using this formula:

Residual Land Value = Completed Value – Development Cost (without land) – Developer Profit

Completed value equals stabilized NOI divided by the applicable market cap rate (capitalization rate) for the use type. Development cost is the all-in build cost excluding land. Developer profit is typically 10 to 20 percent of development cost without land, with 15 percent as the common market standard.

Land is the residual claimant: it receives what remains after all costs and the developer’s required return are satisfied. A real estate feasibility study applies this same residual logic to a full project timeline.

Output: A ranked residual land value table. Set a minimum threshold equal to the land’s current market value in its present use. Eliminate any use that falls below it. Use the pro forma calculator to run these figures efficiently across multiple scenarios.

Elimination rule: A use with a residual land value below the current use value means the site is worth more as-is than under the proposed redevelopment. Eliminate it from the HBU conclusion.

Data source: Comparable sales and cap rates from CoStar, RCA (MSCI), or Green Street Advisors; development cost from RS Means or active contractor bids.

Common error: Omitting developer profit from the residual formula. Land is what is left after costs and the developer’s required return. Excluding profit inflates the apparent residual and leads to overbidding.

Step 6: Stress-Test the Leading Use

What to do: Run a sensitivity analysis on the top-ranked use. Shock development costs upward by 5 and 10 percent. Shift the cap rate outward by 25 and 50 basis points. Apply real estate underwriting discipline: does the leading use remain the winner under moderate adverse assumptions? If the margin erodes significantly under a mild stress, the runner-up may be the more defensible HBU conclusion.

Output: A sensitivity table showing residual land value across a matrix of cost and cap rate assumptions. This table belongs in any investment committee memo or land contract negotiation, because it shows the floor as well as the base case.

Elimination rule: A use that produces a negative or near-zero residual under a mild stress scenario (cost plus 5 percent, cap rate plus 25 basis points) signals insufficient margin. Absent a specific strategic rationale, the more resilient alternative use should be reconsidered.

Data source: The Step 5 inputs, adjusted by the stress factors. No additional data is required.

Common error: Stress-testing only one variable at a time. Joint sensitivity (costs up and cap rates up simultaneously) is the scenario most likely to reveal a thin-margin use, because construction cycles and rate cycles tend to move together.

Step 7: Document the Conclusion

What to do: Record the HBU conclusion with full analytical support: the legal basis for each permitted use, the physical program the site can hold, the residual land value for each candidate, and the specific basis for selecting the maximally productive conclusion. For appraisal work, USPAP disclosure requirements apply. An assumed rezoning requires disclosure of the appropriate assumption category.

Output: A written HBU section suitable for an appraisal report, development feasibility study, or investment committee memo. Attach this document to the due diligence checklist for the transaction.

Elimination rule: None at this step. Documentation records the reasoning behind the conclusion already reached; it does not change that conclusion.

Data source: All prior steps, consolidated.

Common error: Treating the conclusion as permanent. HBU conclusions are time-specific. Market conditions, zoning changes, and construction costs shift the residual ranking. State the date of the analysis and the market conditions assumed, explicitly.

Worked Example: Four Uses on One 3-Acre Site

All figures in this section are illustrative. They do not represent any specific property, market, or transaction.

The site: A 3-acre commercially zoned parcel with full utility access, flat topography, and no outstanding easements or deed restrictions. Two uses are permitted by right under current zoning: self-storage and neighborhood retail. Two require additional entitlements: multifamily needs a rezoning to residential, and medical office requires a conditional use permit (CUP).

The threshold: The analyst sets a minimum residual land value of $2.0 million to approximate the site’s current market value under its existing commercial designation. A residual below that threshold means the proposed use does not outperform the current ownership position.

Developer profit: 15 percent of total development cost without land. This is the return hurdle the market requires before a developer commits capital to a project.

The formula: Residual Land Value = (Stabilized NOI / Cap Rate) – Development Cost (without land) – Developer Profit

Table A: Residual Land Value by Use

UseProgramNOICap RateCompleted ValueDev Cost (no land)Dev Profit (15%)Residual LVPass $2.0M
Multifamily (rezoning needed)160 units at $13,600 NOI/unit$2,176,0005.50%$39,563,636$30,400,000$4,560,000$4,603,636Yes
Self-storage (by right)75,000 rentable sf at $11.50 NOI/sf$862,5006.00%$14,375,000$10,125,000$1,518,750$2,731,250Yes
Neighborhood retail (by right)28,000 sf at $30.00 NOI/sf$840,0006.50%$12,923,077$10,080,000$1,512,000$1,331,077No
Medical office (CUP needed)40,000 sf at $27.00 NOI/sf$1,080,0006.75%$16,000,000$13,200,000$1,980,000$820,000No

Two uses pass the financial feasibility screen: multifamily at $4,603,636 and self-storage at $2,731,250. Retail and medical office fall below the $2.0 million threshold and are eliminated.

In this highest and best use analysis, multifamily produces the superior residual by a significant margin: $4,603,636 versus $2,731,250 for self-storage. If the rezoning is attainable, multifamily is the highest and best use. If rezoning is not viable, self-storage is the HBU among by-right options.

Note that medical office, despite producing the highest gross completed value ($16 million) among the by-right uses, ranks last in residual land value because its construction cost absorbs nearly all the margin.

High asset value does not guarantee high land value; it is the gap between completed value and total cost that determines what is left for the land.

Stress-Test the Winner

A single-scenario residual land value is a starting point, not a conclusion. Before treating multifamily as the HBU, the analyst needs to know how much margin separates it from self-storage, and how that margin responds to adverse conditions.

Table B: Sensitivity Analysis on Residual Land Value

UseBaseCost +5%Cap +25 bpsBoth
Multifamily$4,603,636$2,855,636 (-38%)$2,883,478 (-37%)$1,135,478 (-75%)
Self-storage$2,731,250$2,149,062 (-21%)$2,156,250 (-21%)$1,574,062 (-42%)
Neighborhood retail$1,331,077$751,477 (-44%)$852,444 (-36%)$272,844 (-80%)
Medical office$820,000$61,000 (-93%)$248,571 (-70%)($510,429) (-162%)

Three findings from the sensitivity table stand out.

First, multifamily remains the highest residual in every scenario, including the joint stress case. Its floor at “both” variables stressed is $1,135,478, which is still positive, though thin.

Second, medical office is the most fragile option. A combined cost and cap rate shock drives it to a negative residual, meaning the development would destroy land value rather than create it.

Third, self-storage is the most resilient by-right use. Its residual declines by only 21 percent under either single-variable shock, and it holds at $1,574,062 under the combined stress. For a buyer who cannot underwrite the rezoning risk, self-storage at $2,731,250 represents the defensible floor that supports the land bid.

How to Price the Risk of a Rezoning

A rezoning is not a certainty. Treating it as one inflates the land bid. Treating it as impossible understates the option value embedded in the site. The correct framework uses expected value under two competing models of what happens if approval is denied.

Two models, one question: What is the land worth if the rezoning fails?

Model A (failure equals zero): If entitlement is denied, the land produces no value above its carrying cost. This applies when the buyer has a specific-use requirement and no viable by-right alternative.

Model B (failure equals by-right at the same delay): If entitlement is denied after an 18-month process, the buyer develops the by-right use 18 months later than it could have. The baseline opportunity cost is the present value of the by-right residual after that delay.

That framing shifts the analysis from technical compliance to political probability. The decision is not “will the code allow this?” but “how likely is approval, and what is the land worth under each outcome?”

Present value inputs: 18-month entitlement delay. 10 percent annual discount rate. $400,000 entitlement cost, treated as a sunk cost whether approval is granted or denied.

  • PV of multifamily residual after 18-month delay, net of entitlement cost: $3,590,359 at 100 percent approval probability
  • PV of self-storage residual after 18-month delay: $2,367,404
  • By-right self-storage value today (no delay): $2,731,250

Table C: Expected Value by Approval Probability

Approval probabilityModel A Expected ValueModel B Expected Value
50%$1,595,180$2,778,882
60%$1,994,215$2,941,177
70%$2,393,251$3,103,473
80%$2,792,287$3,265,768
90%$3,191,323$3,428,064
100%$3,590,359$3,590,359

Breakeven approval probabilities:

  • Model A: 78.5% approval probability required to match the by-right value of $2,731,250
  • Model B: 47.1% approval probability required to match the by-right value of $2,731,250

The two models produce very different breakeven thresholds. Model B is the more realistic framework when a viable by-right use exists, because it credits the buyer for the alternative path after the delay. Under Model B, even a 50 percent approval probability produces an expected value ($2,778,882) that marginally exceeds the by-right value today.

Three types of evidence inform the probability estimate, in descending order of reliability:

  1. Planning direction: Does the adopted general plan or land use map support multifamily at this location?
  2. Comparable approvals: What is the recent approval rate for similar applications in this jurisdiction?
  3. Political environment: Is the planning commission and council currently favorable to multifamily density at this scale?

No generic benchmark applies across jurisdictions or market cycles. Build the probability from site-specific evidence.

How State Laws Change the Legal Test: Florida and Texas

Zoning law is not static. Two states have materially expanded the legally permissible use set for commercially zoned land in recent years, affecting how the HBU analysis is structured.

Florida: The Live Local Act (SB 102, 2023; amended 2024, 2025, 2026)

Florida’s Live Local Act authorizes multifamily development by right on commercially zoned, industrially zoned, or mixed-use parcels when at least 40 percent of the units are set aside as affordable at or below 120 percent of area median income (AMI) for a minimum of 30 years.

The developer may build to the highest density allowed within one mile of the site and match the tallest structure within one mile, without a rezoning or a public hearing. The 2025 and 2026 amendments (SB 1730, effective July 1, 2025; HB 1389, effective July 1, 2026) modified affordability set-aside terms and clarified local government preemption. Confirm all current operative provisions with legal counsel before assuming Live Local Act eligibility on any specific site.

Texas: SB 840 and SB 2477 (effective September 1, 2025)

Texas Senate Bills 840 and 2477, effective September 1, 2025, authorize multifamily and mixed-use development by right on commercially zoned land in cities with populations above 150,000 located in counties with populations above 300,000.

The bills preempt local zoning ordinances that would otherwise require a rezoning for residential density in qualifying commercial zones. Verify population thresholds for the specific city and county before assuming applicability.

Table D: State Law Effect on the Legal Permissibility Test

JurisdictionStatuteBy-right multifamily available?Key conditions
FloridaSB 102 / SB 1730 / HB 1389Yes, on commercial, industrial, mixed-use parcels40% affordable at 120% AMI, 30-year term; density and height per one-mile standard; confirm current amendment language with counsel
TexasSB 840 / SB 2477Yes, in qualifying commercial zonesCity over 150,000 population; county over 300,000 population; effective September 1, 2025; confirm with counsel

When these statutes apply, a use that previously required rezoning may now be legally permissible by right. This removes the entitlement risk layer from the analysis entirely and shifts the HBU comparison from a probabilistic expected value framework to a direct residual land value comparison. The Live Local Act scenario is now a standard component of HBU analyses on Florida commercial sites.

As Vacant versus As Improved, and When Interim Use Wins

Every highest and best use analysis addresses two distinct scenarios. The first asks what should be built if the land were vacant. The second asks whether the existing improvement contributes positively to value, or whether the site would be worth more if the improvement were demolished and the land redeveloped.

The as-improved test: Redevelopment is the highest and best use if:

(Best residual land value as vacant) – (Demolition cost) > (Value of the existing improvement as improved)

If the net redevelopment value falls below the value of the existing structure, the current use is the HBU and demolition is not warranted.

Table E: As-Improved versus As-Vacant Check

ScenarioGross residual LVDemolition costNet residualAs-improved valueConclusion
By-right (self-storage)$2,731,250$450,000$2,281,250$2,600,000Hold: net residual below as-improved value
Rezoning approved (multifamily)$4,603,636$450,000$4,153,636$2,600,000Redevelop: net residual above as-improved value

Under the by-right scenario, the net residual after demolition (2,281,250) falls below the value of the existing improvement (2,600,000). The current use is the HBU as improved. The owner is better positioned to hold the existing building than to demolish it to build self-storage.

Under the rezoning scenario, the net residual ($4,153,636) exceeds the as-improved value by more than $1.5 million. Redevelopment is the HBU when entitlement is achievable.

Interim use: When the long-run highest and best use is financially feasible in theory but not yet supported by current market conditions, interim use applies. An interim use is the highest and best use for the present, pending a specific, named trigger that makes the long-run use viable: a planned infrastructure investment, a zoning amendment expected within a stated timeline, or a market cycle shift that will lift rents above the feasibility threshold.

The interim use conclusion must identify the specific trigger and the expected timing. A vague reference to “future market improvement” does not qualify.

How Highest and Best Use Shapes Appraised Value

The HBU conclusion controls the income, cost, and sales comparison approaches used in the appraisal. A full guide to how to value commercial real estate covers these three approaches in detail.

Under the income method of valuation, the appraiser applies the cap rate and NOI for the HBU, not for the current use, when the highest and best use differs from the property’s current operation. If the HBU is multifamily but the site currently operates as surface parking, the income approach uses multifamily rent and cap rate data derived from comparable multifamily sales, not parking revenues.

Under the cost approach to value, the HBU conclusion determines which improvements are considered functionally adequate. Improvements that do not support the HBU may be treated as functionally obsolete, reducing their contributory value in the appraisal.

This is especially relevant when an older structure occupies a site whose HBU calls for a different use type or a substantially larger program.

For the sales comparison approach, the HBU conclusion guides which income and cost assumptions apply to comparable transactions. A sale of a multifamily-zoned site supports a different value conclusion than a sale of a retail-zoned site, even when the parcels are similar in size and location.

Rezoning and USPAP disclosure: When the HBU conclusion depends on an assumed rezoning, USPAP requires the appraiser to disclose the nature of that assumption.

The specific disclosure category (hypothetical condition or extraordinary assumption) depends on whether the rezoning is treated as having already occurred or as probable but not yet approved.

Who Does What: Appraiser, Developer, Lender, Landowner

A highest and best use analysis is produced and used by different parties, each with a distinct stake in the conclusion and a different set of obligations.

RoleHow they use the HBU analysisWhat they require from it
AppraiserProduces the formal HBU conclusion as part of a USPAP-compliant appraisalLegal compliance, methodology documentation, disclosure of all assumptions
DeveloperUses it to evaluate which use to pursue and what price to bid for the landResidual land value ranking, entitlement probability, sensitivity table
LenderReviews it to confirm the use supporting the loan is the site’s actual HBUFeasibility under stress, stability of the as-improved position
Landowner or sellerUses it to understand the full value potential of the site before dispositionMaximum residual under each scenario and the conditions required to reach it

Appraisers carry a formal professional duty under USPAP. Developers, lenders, and landowners use the analysis for decision-making without a professional liability framework. For major transactions, independent appraisal support remains standard practice, regardless of the quality of the internal analysis.

Common Mistakes in Highest and Best Use Analysis

Most HBU errors occur when the analyst skipped a step or took a shortcut under time or cost pressure. The table below covers the most consequential mistakes.

MistakeEffect on the conclusion
Running the financial test before the legal testModels a use zoning prohibits; produces a misleading residual
Using gross site area to estimate program sizeOverstates the developable footprint; creates a program the site cannot physically support
Omitting developer profit from the residual formulaInflates residual land value; leads to overbidding on the land
Using asking rents instead of effective rentsOverstates NOI; the residual cannot be supported by real market income
Stress-testing only one variable at a timeMisses the combined scenario where the leading use turns negative
Treating a rezoning-dependent conclusion as certainMisstates legal status; USPAP requires disclosure of the assumption
Failing to date the conclusionAllows a time-specific conclusion to be applied to a different market cycle without disclosure

Next Step

A highest and best use analysis sits at the front of every serious land and redevelopment decision. Getting the conclusion right before a bid is placed shapes the offer price, the capital structure, and the exit. Getting it wrong after capital is committed is a far more expensive correction.

BlueStar Consulting provides institutional-grade real estate feasibility study analysis for acquisition, entitlement, and development decisions. For teams that need financial modeling to support a land bid or a lender review, BlueStar’s financial modeling service produces the residual land value tables, sensitivity matrices, and pro forma documentation that investment decisions require.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does an owner have to use a property for its highest and best use?

No. A property owner is free to use their property for any legally permissible purpose, regardless of what a highest and best use analysis concludes. HBU is a valuation concept, not a legal obligation. The significance for an owner is practical: a use inconsistent with the HBU may leave economic potential on the table, because the property’s market value is based on what the site could support, not on what it currently does.

Understanding the gap between current use and HBU informs whether to hold, lease, sell, or redevelop, and at what price expectations are realistic.

Is a highest and best use analysis the same as a feasibility study?

No, though they are closely related. A feasibility study tests whether a specific, pre-selected development program is financially viable given current market conditions, financing costs, and construction cost. A highest and best use analysis compares multiple candidate uses and identifies which produces the greatest land value. The HBU analysis answers “which use?” and the feasibility study answers “does this specific program pencil?”

A full feasibility study commonly follows an HBU analysis once the preferred use has been identified and a specific program has been scoped.

What if no use passes the financial feasibility test?

If no candidate use produces a positive residual land value above the land’s current market value, the financially feasible conclusion may be that the current use is the highest and best use given today’s conditions.

This result occurs when construction costs have outpaced achievable rents, when the market is in a downturn, or when physical or legal constraints limit the viable program to a scale that cannot cover costs.

The correct conclusion is not that no use is feasible in theory; it is that current conditions do not yet support a financially superior alternative. The analysis should be revisited when market or cost conditions shift.

Is a highest and best use conclusion required in every appraisal?

Yes, for most USPAP-compliant appraisals of real property. USPAP Standard 1 requires the appraiser to analyze the highest and best use of the property as part of the valuation process. Exceptions exist for assignments where the agreed scope of work specifically excludes the HBU analysis, with the client’s acknowledgment of that limitation.

For income-producing commercial property, the HBU conclusion directly determines which comparables, income assumptions, and cost estimates apply in the appraisal. It is foundational to the assignment, not supplemental.

Who orders a highest and best use study, and what does it cost?

HBU studies are ordered by landowners evaluating disposition or development, buyers performing land acquisition due diligence, developers preparing entitlement packages, lenders requiring independent feasibility support, and courts handling eminent domain or partition proceedings.

The scope of the engagement depends on the number of candidate uses, the complexity of entitlement considerations, and whether formal USPAP compliance is required. No cost range is published here for lack of a named market data source.

Analysts and appraisal firms providing standalone HBU work vary significantly in scope and deliverable format; scope the engagement directly before comparing fees.

How often should a highest and best use conclusion be updated?

A highest and best use conclusion is time-specific and market-specific. It should be reviewed whenever a material change occurs in any of the four tests: a zoning amendment alters what is legally permissible; new infrastructure changes what is physically practical; a market cycle shift changes whether a use is financially feasible; or new development nearby changes which use is maximally productive at this location.

For assets held over multiple years, an HBU review at each major decision point (refinancing, capital improvement planning, disposition) is standard practice.

Share on: